Monday, 28 June 2010

Who Will Win the Dora Tonight?

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards are being given out tonight, and I am curious to find out who will win in the various categories: General Theatre, Independent Theatre, Dance, Opera, Theatre for Young People. I was very pleased, when the nominees were announced, to see that some of the nominees (see those below in blue) had been guests on my show. Hope you had a chance to hear those interviews. 

Have you seen any of these shows? Your favourite play not listed? Please feel free to share your feedback by leaving a comment.


2010 DORA NOMINEES ARE

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Parfumerie -Soulpepper Theatre Company
If We Were Birds - Tarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions
Hamlet - Produced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage
Courageous - Tarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre
7 Stories - The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
The Walworth Farce - Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Druid Theatre
Company
The Drowning Girls - Tarragon Theatre presents Bent Out of Shape Productions
Once and for all we're gonna tell you who we are so shut up - Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ontroerend Goed, Kopergietery & Richard Jordan Productions Ltd
Nevermore - Luminato presents Catalyst Theatre
Lipsynch - Luminato presents Ex Machina

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Michael Healey - Courageous
Judith Thompson - Such Creatures
Erin Shields - If We Were Birds
Carmen Aguirre - Refugee Hotel
Anusree - Roy Letters to my Grandma

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL
Richard Rose - Courageous
Morris Panych - Parfumerie
Graham McLaren - Hamlet
Alan Dilworth - If We Were Birds
Adam Brazier - Assassins

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Pierre Simpson - Les Médecins de Molière
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee - The Monster Under the Bed
Oliver Dennis - Parfumerie
Eric Peterson - Billy Bishop Goes to War
Diego Matamoros - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Tara Rosling - If We Were Birds
Tara Nicodemo - Hamlet
Michaela Washburn - Such Creatures
Laura de Carteret - Hamlet
Anusree Roy - Letters to my Grandma

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble - Oh What a Lovely War
The Ensemble - Second City for Mayor
Maurice Dean Wint - Courageous
Eric Peterson - Of the Fields, Lately
Eric Peterson - Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGN
Leslie Travers - The Children's Crusade
Ken MacDonald - Parfumerie
Carl Fillion The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Camellia Koo - Billy Bishop Goes to War
Allen Moyer - The Flying Dutchman

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGN
Martha Mann - The Marriage of Figaro
Mara Gottler - The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Judith Bowden - The Guardsman
Allen Moyer - The Flying Dutchman
A-Kuan & Yi Chun - Monkey King

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus - Hush
Lorenzo Savoini - Antigone
Kimberly Purtell - This is What Happens Next
Anne Militello - The Flying Dutchman
Andrea Lundy - Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Gavin Bradley and DJ O-nonymous - Secrets of a Black Boy
Romeo Candido - The Monster Under the Bed
Ted Dykstra / John Gray - Billy Bishop Goes to War
Thomas Ryder - Payne If We Were Birds

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Wendy Seyb - The Toxic Avenger Musical
Tim French - Altar Boyz
Kelley Devine - Rock of Ages
Jonathon Feng Han; Alyssa Xiaoli Wang; Chen Jiao; Wen Qiqi - Monkey King
Candace Jennings - Oh What a Lovely War

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Marek Norman - Oh What a Lovely War
Johannes Debus - The Flying Dutchman
Gregory Oh - Giiwedin
David Fallis - The Marriage of Figaro
Anthony Walker - Maria Stuarda

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Toxic Avenger Musical - Dancap Productions Inc.
The Light in the Piazza - Acting Up Stage Company
Mimi - Tarragon Theatre
Assassins - BirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre
Altar Boyz - Angelwalk Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERA
R Murray Schaefer - The Children's Crusade
Leslie Arden - The Princess & the Handmaiden
Chris Earle - Robin Hood, The Environmental Family Musical
Catherine Magowan & Spy Dénommé-Welch - Giiwedin
Allen Cole, Melody A Johnson, Rick Roberts - Mimi

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Paul McQuillan - Assassins
Jeigh Madjus - Altar Boyz
Jeff Lillico - The Light in the Piazza
Evan Smith - The Toxic Avenger Musical
Daren A Herbert - The Toxic Avenger Musical


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Trish Lindström - Assassins
Trish Lindström - Mimi
Patty Jamieson - The Light in the Piazza
Louise Pitre - The Toxic Avenger Musical
Jacquelyn French - The Light in the Piazza

OPERA DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Nightingale and Other Short Fables - Canadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina
The Marriage of Figaro - Opera Atelier
The Flying Dutchman - Canadian Opera Company
The Children's Crusade - Luminato in association with Soundstreams Canada
Maria Stuarda - Canadian Opera Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Serena Farnocchia - Maria Stuarda
Julie Makerov - The Flying Dutchman
Evgeny Nikitin - The Flying Dutchman
Carla Huhtanen - The Marriage of Figaro
Alexandrina Pendatchanska - Maria Stuarda

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Turn of the Screw - DVxT Theatre
The Mill - Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Spent - Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run
Goodness - Volcano
Blind Date - Produced by Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront Centre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL
Norman Yeung - Pu-Erh
Michele Smith, Dean Gilmour,Ravi Jain and Adam Paolozza - Spent
Hannah Moscovitch - The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride
Donna-Michelle St. Bernard - Gas Girls
Beatriz Pizano - La Comuniòn

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Vikki Anderson - The Turn of the Screw
Ross Manson - Goodness
Nina Lee Aquino - The Making of St. Jerome
Keira Loughran - Pu-Erh
Christian Barry - The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
John Ng - Pu-Erh
Jamie Robinson - Gas Girls
Gord Rand - Goodness
Clinton Walker The Turn of the Screw
Byron Abalos - The Making of St. Jerome

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Tanja Jacobs - Happy Days
Rebecca Northan - Blind Date
Nawa Nicole Simon - Gas Girls
Ginette Mohr - The Belle of Winnipeg
Christine Horne - The Turn of the Screw

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble - Spent
The Ensemble - The Dining Room
The Ensemble - 9 Parts of Desire
Michael Kash - Where's My Money
Mary Francis Moore - The Catering Queen

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus - La Comuniòn
Lindsay Anne Black - Birnam Wood
Jackie Chau - Gas Girls
Jackie Chau - The Making of St. Jerome
Gillian Gallow - The Mill

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGN
Nadine Grant - The Turn of the Screw
Michelle Bailey - The Red Queen Effect
Lorie Brown - The Belle of Winnipeg
Dana Osborne - The Mill
Andjelija Djuric - La Comuniòn

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus - La Comuniòn
Arun Srinivasan - Pu-Erh
Andy Moro - Reconciliation
Andrea Lundy - The Mill
Andrea Lundy - Aurash

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITION
Thomas Ryder Payne - La Comuniòn
Richard Feren - The Mill
Richard Feren - Aurash
David Atkinson - The Belle of Winnipeg
Brenna MacCrimmon / John Gzowski - Goodness

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Twelfth Night - The Classical Theatre Project
There's a Mouse in my House - Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents
Carousel Players
Rocket and the Queen of Dreams - Roseneath Theatre
In This World - Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Youtheatre
Five - Theatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre Hullaballoo

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
The Ensemble - Five
The Ensemble - Twelfth Night
The Ensemble - Rocket and the Queen of Dreams
Natasha Greenblatt - Get Yourself Home Skyler James
Janick Hebert - A Midsummer Night's Dream

DANCE DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
To Be Straight with You - Harbourfront Centre's World Stage
this time - Factory Theatre presents an adelheid production
Shoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second Person - Luminato presents Nederlands Dans Theater
Giselle - Harbourfront Centre's World Stage
El 12 - DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Sharon Moore - Facts of Influence: Bliss
Robert Glumbek, Kevin O'day and Luches Huddleston Jr. - Full Bloom
Natasha Bakht - Dafeena
James Kudelka - Dances in a Small Room: Half an Hour of Our Time
Heidi Strauss - this time

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Tyler Gledhill PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Danielle Baskerville - PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Dan Wild - Shudder
Brendan Wyatt - this time
Andrea Nann - Tumbling Dice Uncollected Dances by Andrea Nann and Friends

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Richard Sacks in collaboration with Red Sky musicians: Tuvshinjargal Damdinjav, Bat-Orshikh Bazarvaani,Batmend Baasankhuu, Eddy Robinson, Theo McGregor - Tono
Nilan Perera - Shudder
Nicolás Hernández, José Valle - LORCA, In Search of Duende
Gilles Goyette - PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Alexander MacSween - Dafeena


Nomination list courtesy of: www.tapa.ca/doras/

No comments: